Roetzel & Andress LPA is pleased to announce that 56 of its lawyers have been named to the 2019 Edition of The Best Lawyers in America©, the oldest and most respected peer-review publication in the legal profession.
Best Lawyers® has published their list for over three decades, earning the respect of the profession, the media, and the public as the most reliable, unbiased source of legal referrals. Its first international list was published in 2006 and since then has grown to provide lists in over 65 countries. In order to be named in The Best Lawyers in America©, an attorney must be nominated by another attorney or by a client. The attorney’s name will then appear on a ballot for a specific practice area and geographical region. Over six million votes are cast during the selection process. Pending positive evaluation, and good standing with the Bar Association, they may be included in the Best Lawyers® list.
Roetzel & Andress LPA would like to congratulate the following attorneys named to the 2019 Edition of The Best Lawyers in America© list:
John T. Blakely (Naples), Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation
Susan S. Box (Akron), Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
Eric G. Bruestle (Cincinnati), Workers' Compensation Law – Employers
Helen S. Carroll (Akron), Education Law
Anna Moore Carulas (Cleveland), Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants
Jeffrey J. Casto (Akron), Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
G. Frederick Compton, Jr. (Akron), Education Law
Steven St. L. Cox (Akron), Litigation – Trusts and Estates; Trusts and Estates Law
John M. Coyne III (Akron), Real Estate Law
Clayton W. Crevasse (Fort Myers), Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Construction; Litigation – Real Estate
Elizabeth Nocera Davis (Akron), Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants
Shane A. Farolino (Akron), Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental
Laura (Megan) Faust (Akron), Insurance Law
David A. Ferris (Columbus), Transportation law
Terrence S. Finn (Akron), Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental
Stephen Funk (Akron), Appellate Practice; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Land Use and Zoning, Municipal Law
Paul Giordano (Fort Myers), Litigation – Bankruptcy
Beverly Grady (Fort Myers), Government Relations Practice; Land Use and Zoning Law; Litigation – Land Use and Zoning; Real Estate Law
Denise M. Hasbrook (Toledo), Employment Law – Management
Erika L. Haupt (Columbus), Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law; Litigation – Trusts and Estates; Trusts and Estates Law
Joseph E. Herbert (Cleveland), Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants
Edward C. Hertenstein (Columbus), Tax Law; Trusts and Estates Law
Paul K. Heuerman (Naples), Real Estate Law
Melissa R. Hoeffel (Columbus), Government Relations Practice
Michael J. Hudak (Akron), Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants
Marc A. Huling (Naples), Commercial Litigation
Paul L. Jackson (Akron), Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Labor Law – Union
Kenneth A. Jones (Fort Myers), Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law
R. Mark Jones (Cleveland), Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants
Douglas M. Kennedy (Columbus), Litigation – Labor and Employment
Ronald S. Kopp (Akron), Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – First Amendment; Litigation – Intellectual Property
Ronald B. Lee (Cleveland), Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
Judith D. Levine (Columbus), Corporate Law; Real Estate Law
Brian V. McAvoy (Naples), Litigation – Trusts and Estates; Trusts and Estates Law
Brian J. Moore (Akron), Banking and Finance Law; Real Estate Law
Lori L. Moore (Fort Myers), Real Estate Law
Randall J. Moore (Akron), Commercial Litigation; Insurance Law; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
Mark J. Price (Naples), Real Estate Law
Robert D. Pritt (Naples), Government Relations Practice; Litigation – Land Use and Zoning; Municipal Law
Cathy S. Reiman (Naples), Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Real Estate; Litigation – Trusts and Estates
Christopher P. Reuscher (Akron), Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships); Corporate Law
Thomas L. Rosenberg (Columbus), Construction Law; Litigation – Construction
John J. Rutter (Akron), Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Albert N. Salvatore (Cleveland), Corporate Law
George R. Sarkis (Akron), Public Finance Law
Mark L. Sarlson (Cleveland), Banking and Finance Law; Financial Services Regulation Law
Donald S. Scherzer (Cleveland), Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Antitrust; Litigation – Securities; Criminal Defense – White Collar
Bruce R. Schrader II (Akron), Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency, Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy
Bradley L. Snyder (Columbus), Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
Douglas E. Spiker (Cleveland), Workers' Compensation Law – Employers
Roger J. Stevenson (Akron), Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Diana M. Thimmig (Cleveland), Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Bradley A. Wright (Akron), Transportation Law
Michael S. Yashko (Fort Myers), Real Estate Law
Joseph D. Zaks (Naples), Trusts and Estates
Thomas S. Zaremba (Toledo), Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy