Aug 20, 2020 | Akron Office, Chicago Office, Cincinnati Office, Cleveland Office, Columbus Office, Fort Myers Office, Naples Office, Toledo Office, Winter Park Office

Seventy Roetzel Attorneys Named to 2021 The Best Lawyers in America© List; Ten Named “Lawyer of the Year”

Roetzel & Andress LPA is pleased to announce that 70 of its attorneys have been named to the 2021 edition of The Best Lawyers in America©, the oldest and most respected peer-review publication in the legal profession. Also, 10 Roetzel attorneys have earned “Lawyer of the Year” accolades. 

Best Lawyers® has published their list for over three decades, earning the respect of the profession, the media, and the public as the most reliable, unbiased source of legal referrals. Its first international list was published in 2006 and since then has grown to provide lists in over 75 countries. In order to be named in The Best Lawyers in America©, an attorney must be nominated by another attorney or by a client. The attorney’s name will then appear on a ballot for a specific practice area and geographical region. 7.8 million votes were cast during the selection process. Pending positive evaluation, and good standing with the Bar Association, they may be included in the Best Lawyers® list.

The 10 Roetzel attorneys named "Lawyer of the Year" are listed below with their respective practice areas. 

Akron

  • Bradley A. Wright – Transportation Law
  • Bruce R. Schrader – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Christopher P. Reuscher – Corporate Law
  • Ronald B. Lee – Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
  • Ronald S. Kopp – Litigation – Intellectual Property
  • Steven St. L. Cox – Trusts and Estates

Cincinnati

  • Chad Sizemore – Transportation Law

Columbus

  • Erika L. Haupt – Closely Held Companies and Family Business Law

Fort Myers

  • Beverly Grady – Litigation – Land Use and Zoning

Toledo

  • Denise Hasbrook – Employment Law - Management

The 70 Roetzel attorneys named in the 2021 edition of Best Lawyers in America© are listed below with their respective practice areas. 

Akron

  • Karen D. Adinolfi – Employment Law – Management / Litigation – Labor & Employment
  • Aretta K. Bernard – Litigation – Labor & Employment
  • Susan S. Box – Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants / Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Helen S. Carroll – Education Law
  • Christopher E. Cotter – Professional Malpractice Law – Defendants / Transportation Law
  • Steven St. L. Cox – Litigation – Trusts and Estates / Trusts and Estates
  • John M. Coyne III – Real Estate Law
  • Laura M. Faust – Insurance Law / Professional Malpractice Law – Defendants
  • Terrence S. Finn – Environmental Law / Litigation – Environmental
  • Stephen W. Funk – Appellate Practice / Commercial Litigation / Land Use and Zoning Law / Litigation – Land Use and Zoning / Municipal Law
  • Michael J. Hudak – Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants 
  • Paul L. Jackson – Employment Law – Management / Labor Law – Management / Labor Law – Union
  • Ronald S. Kopp – Bet-the-Company Litigation / Commercial Litigation / Litigation – First Amendment / Litigation – Intellectual Property
  • Ronald B. Lee – Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions Defendants / Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
  • Terrence H. Link II – Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships) / Corporate Law
  • Brian J. Moore – Banking and Finance Law / Real Estate Law
  • Christopher P. Reuscher – Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships) / Corporate Law
  • John J. Rutter – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • George R. Sarkis – Public Finance Law
  • Bruce R. Schrader II – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law / Litigation- Bankruptcy
  • Bradley A. Wright – Transportation Law

Chicago

  • Ericka Adler – Health Care Law
  • Edward L. Filer – Real Estate Law

Cincinnati

  • Eric G. Bruestle – Workers’ Compensation Law – Employers
  • Chad Sizemore – Transportation Law

Cleveland

  • Robert E. Blackham – Workers’ Compensation Law – Employers
  • Anna Moore Carulas – Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants
  • Barry Y. Freeman – Employment Law – Individuals
  • Deirdre G. Henry – Labor Law – Management / Workers’ Compensation Law – Employers
  • Joseph E. Herbert – Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants
  • R. Mark Jones – Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants
  • Ingrid Kinkopf-Zajac – Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants / Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
  • Tammi J. Lees – Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants
  • Nancy A. Noall – Litigation – Labor & Employment
  • Albert N. Salvatore – Corporate Law
  • Jessica Sanderson – Transportation Law
  • Mark L. Sarlson – Banking and Finance Law / Financial Services Regulation Law
  • Donald S. Scherzer – Commercial Litigation / Criminal Defense: White-Collar / Litigation – Antitrust / Litigation – Securities
  • Douglas E. Spiker – Workers’ Compensation Law – Employers
  • David W. Woodburn – Real Estate Law / Trusts and Estates
  • E. Mark Young – Commercial Litigation / Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law / Corporate Law

Columbus

  • Shane A. Farolino – Environmental Law / Litigation – Environmental
  • Erika L. Haupt – Closely Held Companies and Family Business Law / Litigation – Trusts and Estates / Trusts and Estates
  • Edward C. Hertenstein – Tax Law / Trusts and Estates
  • Daniel G. Hilson – Government Relations Practice
  • Stephen D. Jones – Commercial Litigation / Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law
  • Douglas M. Kennedy – Litigation – Labor & Employment / Workers’ Compensation Law – Employers
  • Judith D. Levine – Corporate Law / Real Estate Law 
  • Daniel G. Rohletter – Real Estate Law / Tax Law
  • Thomas L. Rosenberg – Construction Law / Litigation – Construction
  • Bradley L. Snyder – Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants

Fort Myers

  • Garey F. Butler – Real Estate Law
  • Clayton W. Crevasse – Commercial Litigation / Litigation – Construction / Litigation – Land Use & Zoning / Litigation – Real Estate
  • Sean M. Ellis – Real Estate Law
  • Paul A. Giordano – Litigation – Bankruptcy / Litigation – Real Estate
  • Beverly Grady – Government Relations Practice / Land Use & Zoning Law / Litigation – Land Use & Zoning / Real Estate Law
  • Lori L. Moore – Real Estate Law
  • Michael S. Yashko – Real Estate Law

Naples

  • John T. Blakely – Bet-the-Company Litigation / Commercial Litigation
  • Paul K. Heuerman – Real Estate Law
  • Marc A. Huling – Commercial Litigation
  • Lisa Lipman – Trusts and Estates
  • Brian V. McAvoy – Closely Held Companies and Family Business Law / Litigation – Trusts and Estates / Trusts and Estates
  • Mark J. Price – Real Estate Law
  • Robert D. Pritt – Government Relations Practice / Litigation – Land Use and Zoning / Municipal Law
  • Jamie B. Schwinghamer – Litigation – Trusts and Estates / Trusts and Estates

Toledo

  • Denise M. Hasbrook – Employment Law-  Management
  • Thomas S. Zaremba – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law / Litigation – Bankruptcy 

Winter Park

  • W. Glenn Jensen – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law / Litigation – Real Estate
  • Jason W. Johnson – Litigation - Bankruptcy
     
View PDF