Nov 9, 2016

Post-General Election Outlook

Alert | Antitrust Law Alert

Yesterday was an eventful 2016 General Election Day with federal and state races spanning the President, U.S. Senate, U.S. House, Ohio Supreme Court, and Ohio General Assembly. 

Below are the outcomes of the races. 

Presidential
Donald J. Trump (R) defeated former Secretary of State Hillary Clinton (D) to become the 45th President of the United States of America, ending a long campaign season. The Republicans also kept majorities in the U.S. House and U.S. Senate. The election of a Republican President, together with a Republican-controlled Congress, will change Washington’s priorities. We expect that President-Elect Trump will begin identifying his policy agenda in the coming days and weeks, as well as name a Transition Committee and begin clarifying priorities well in advance of his Inauguration on January 20, 2017.  

At this time, we anticipate President-Elect Trump will work with the Republican controlled Congress to implement changes in some or all of the following areas:

  • Taxes: Reducing all individual and corporate taxes and closing special interest tax loopholes. 
  • Infrastructure: Upgrading America’s infrastructure system by leveraging revenue, utilizing different financing opportunities (such as public-private partnerships), and incorporating new technologies and innovations into our infrastructure system.
  • Energy: Making America energy-independent by removing regulatory barriers to energy production; eliminating the moratorium on coal leasing; and tapping into America’s shale, oil, and natural gas reserves.
  • Trade: Working toward free trade and reducing the American trade deficit by withdrawing from and/or modifying trade agreements, including withdrawing from the Trans-Pacific Partnership and re-negotiating the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA). 
  • Immigration: Reforming immigration by constructing a physical wall between America and Mexico and deporting anyone who illegally resides in the United States.  
  • Healthcare: Restructuring our healthcare system by repealing and replacing the Affordable Care Act with Health Savings Accounts, and allowing Americans to purchase health insurance across state lines. 

Roetzel will continue to monitor President-Elect Trump as he appoints his Cabinet and implements his ‘100-Day Action Plan’ and provide further details. In the meantime, we encourage you to contact the listed Roetzel attorneys for more information, questions, or concerns regarding how the recent presidential election could affect you and your organization.

*Denotes Incumbent
Highlighted text denotes winner.

U.S. Senate
Republican U.S. Senator Rob Portman handily won his re-election against former Democratic Governor Ted Strickland. 

U.S. House of Representatives
All 16 incumbent members of the U.S. House won their bids for re-election, including:

District 1

Michele Young (D)
Steve Chabot (R)*

District 2

William Smith (D)
Brad Wenstrup (R)*

District 3

Joyce Beatty (D)*
John Adams (R)

District 4

Janet Garrett (D)
Jim Jordan (R)*

District 5

James Neu Jr. (D)
Bob Latta (R)*

District 6

Michael Lorentz (D)
Bill Johnson (R)*

District 7

Roy Rich (D)
Bob Gibbs (R)*

District 8

Steve Fought (D)
Warren Davidson (R)*

District 9

Marcy Kaptur (D)*
Donald Larson (R)

District 10

Robert Klepinger (D)
Michael Turner (R)*

District 11

Marcia Fudge (D)*
Beverly A. Goldstein (R)

District 12

Edward Albertson (D)
Pat Tiberi (R)*
Joe Manchik (Green)
John J. Baumeister

District 13

Tim Ryan (D)*
Richard Morckel (R)

District 14

Michael Wager (D)
David P. Joyce (R)*

District 15

Scott Wharton (D)
Steve Stivers (R)*

District 16

Keith Mundy (D)
Jim Renacci (R)*

 

Ohio Senate
Half of the 33 Ohio Senate seats were up for election, six of which were open from an incumbent retiring or being term-limited. The Ohio Senate republican caucus won an additional seat, making their super majority even stronger with a 24-Republican to 9-Democrat Senate makeup. The only Senate district that changed parties was that of incumbent Senator Lou Gentile (D) out of Steubenville, who lost his re-election to Frank Hoagland (R).

The following is a list of Senate races:

District 2

Kirk Halliday (D)
Randy Gardner (R)*

District 4

John Kinne (D)
Bill Coley (R)*

District 6

Albert Griggs Jr. (D)
Peggy Lehner (R)*

District 8

Mary Rose Lierman (D)
Lou Terhar (R)

District 10

Matthew Kirk (D)
Robert Hackett (R)*

District 12

Matt Huffman (R)

District 14

Charlie Carlier (D)
Joe Uecker (R)*

District 16

Cathy Johnson (D)
Stephanie Kunze (R)

District 18

Wiley Runnestrand (D)
John Eklund (R)*

District 20

Troy Balderson (R)*

District 22

Christopher S. King (D)
Larry J. Obhof (R)*

District 24

Emily Hagan (D)
Matt Dolan (R)

District 26

Dave Burke (R)*

District 28

Vernon Sykes (D)
Jonathan Schultz (R)

District 30

Lou Gentile (D)*
Frank Hoagland (R)

District 32

Sean O'Brien (D)
Robert Allen (R)

 
Ohio House of Representatives
In the Ohio House of Representatives, all 99 seats were up for election, with 21 of those seats being open due to incumbents retiring or term limits. No incumbents lost their re-election, and out of the 21 open seats, House District 94 in Southeast Ohio, was the only district that switched parties with the defeat of Sarah H. Grace (D) by Jay Edwards (R). The House republican caucus will hold a historic 66-Republican to 33-Democrat super majority.

The following is a list of House races: 

District 1

Scott Wiggam (R)
Stephen Spoonamore (Independent)

District 2

Brittany Bowman (D)
Mark Romanchuk (R)*

District 3 

Kelly Wicks (D)
Theresa Gavarone (R)*

District 4

Robert Cupp (R)*

District 5 

John R. Dyce (D)
Tim Ginter (R)*

District 6 

Phillip Robinson (D)
Marlene Anielski (R)*

District 7 

Thomas Patton (R)

District 8 

Kent Smith (D)*
Cassandra McDonald (R)

District 9 

Janine Boyd (D)*
Joe Miller (R)

District 10 

Bill Patmon (D)*

District 11

Stephanie Howse (D)*
Shalira Taylor (R)

District 12 

John Barnes Jr. (D)*

District 13

Nickie Antonio (D)*

District 14

Martin Sweeney (D)*

District 15

Nicholas Celebrezze (D)*

District 16

Tommy Greene (D)
Dave Greenspan (R)

District 17 

Adam Miller (D)
John Rush (R)

District 18 

Kristin Boggs (D)*
David Todd (R)
Constance Gadell Newton (Green)

District 19 

Michael Johnston (D)
Anne Gonzales (R)*

District 20

Heather Bishoff (D)*
Lisa Schacht (R)

District 21 

Ryan Koch (D)
Mike Duffey (R)*

District 22 

David Leland (D)*
Linda Jarrett (R)

District 23

Lee Schreiner (D)
Laura Lanese (R)

District 24 

Kristopher Keller (D)
Jim Hughes (R)

District 25 

Bernadine K. Kent (D)
Seth Golding (R)
Napoleon A. Bell (Independent)

District 26 

Hearcel F. Craig (D)*
Kenneth H. Collins (R)

District 27

Joe Otis (D)
Tom Brinkman Jr. (R)*

District 28 

Jessica Miranda (D)
Jonathan Dever (R)*

District 29 

Louis Blessing III (R)*

District 30 

Mark A. Childers (D)
Bill Seitz (R)

District 31 

Brigid Kelly (D)
Mary Yeager (R)

District 32 

Catherine Ingram (D)
Matthew H. Wahlert (R)

District 33 

Alicia Reece (D)*
David Miller (R)

District 34 

Emilia Sykes (D)*
Gene Littlefield (R)

District 35 

Greta Johnson (D)*
Aimee Cooper (R)

District 36

Bobby McDowall (D)
Anthony DeVitis (R)*

District 37

Casey Weinstein (D)
Kristina Daley Roegner (R)*

District 38

Judith Lynn Lee (D)
Marilyn Slaby (R)*

District 39

Fred Strahorn (D)*

District 40

David Lee Richards (D)
Michael Henne (R)*

District 41

Jimmy Calhoun (D)
Jim Butler (R)*

District 42

Pat Merris (D)
Niraj Antani (R)*

District 43 

David Sparks (D)
Jeffery Rezabek (R)*

District 44

Michael Ashford (D)*
John Insco (R)

District 45

Teresa Fedor (D)*
James Nowak (R)

District 46

Michael Sheehy (D)*
Diana Skaff (R)

District 47

Lauri Cooper (D)
Derek Merrin (R)*

District 48

Kirk Schuring (R)*

District 49

Thomas West (D)
Dan McMasters (R)

District 50

John L. Juergensen (D)
Christina Hagan (R)*

District 51

Johnny Hamilton (D)
Wes Retherford (R)*

District 52

Margaret Conditt (R)*

District 53

Suzi Rubin (D)
Candice Keller (R)

District 54

Rick Smith (D)
Paul Zeltwanger (R)*

District 55

Kelly Kraus Mencke (D)
Nathan Manning (R)*

District 56

Dan Ramos (D)*
Jessie Mae Tower (R)

District 57

Tom Dunlap (D)
Dick Stein (R)

District 58

Michele Lepore-Hagan (D)*
Corrine Sanderson (R)
Andrea Mahone (Independent)

District 59

John Boccieri (D)*
Don Manning (R)

District 60

John M. Rogers (D)*
Robert Rule (R)

District 61

Rick Walker (D)
Ron Young (R)*

District 62

Samuel Ronan (D)
Scott Lipps (R)

District 63

Glenn Holmes (D)
Devon Stanley (R)

District 64

Michael O'Brien (D)*
Martha Yoder (R)

District 65

Jerod Weber (D)
John Becker (R)*

District 66

Ken P. McNeely Jr. (D)
Doug Green (R)*

District 67

Janet Breneman (D)
Andrew O. Brenner (R)*

District 68

John Russell (D)
Rick Carfagna (R)

District 69

Frank Zona (D)
Steve Hambley (R)*

District 70

Darrell D. Kick (R)
Luke T. Brewer (Independent)

District 71

Joseph Begeny (D)
Scott Ryan (R)*

District 72

John J. Carlisle (D)
Larry Householder (R)

District 73

Brian Housh (D)
Rick Perales (R)*

District 74

Barbara Niemeyer (D)
Bill Dean (R)*

District 75

Kathleen Clyde (D)*
Jim Lutz (R)

District 76

Terri McIntee (D)
Sarah LaTourette (R)*

District 77

Brad Nicodemus (D)
Tim Schaffer (R)*

District 78

Ron Hood (R)*

District 79

Alex Wendt (D)
Kyle Koehler (R)*

District 80

Steve Huffman (R)*

District 81

Robert McColley (R)*

District 82

Craig Riedel (R)

District 83

Mary Harshfield (D)
Robert Sprague (R)*

District 84

Ed Huff Jr. (D)
Keith Faber (R)

District 85

Nino Vitale (R)*

District 86

Scott Crider (D)
Dorothy Pelanda (R)*

District 87

Wes Goodman (R)

District 88

William Reineke (R)*

District 89

Lawrence Hartlaub (D)
Steve Arndt (R)*

District 90

Terry Johnson (R)*

District 91

Cliff Rosenberger (R)*

District 92

Gary Scherer (R)*

District 93

Ryan Smith (R)*

District 94

Sarah H. Grace (D)
Jay Edwards (R)

District 95

Ginny Favede (D)
Andy Thompson (R)*

District 96

Jack Cera (D)*

District 97

Brian Hill (R)*

District 98

Jeremiah Johnson (D)
Al Landis (R)*

District 99

John Patterson (D)*

 

 

Ohio Supreme Court 
The Ohio Supreme Court had three seats up for election including Chief Justice Maureen O’Connor, who ran unopposed. The other two seats, statewide, included John P. O’Donnell (D) & Pat Fischer (R) – too close to call; Cynthia Rice (D) & Pat DeWine (R).

*Denotes Incumbent
Highlighted text denotes winner.

View PDF