Aug 15, 2016 | Akron Office, Cincinnati / Kentucky Office, Cleveland Office, Columbus Office, Fort Myers Office, Naples Office, Toledo Office

Over 50 Roetzel & Andress LPA Attorneys Named to 2017 The Best Lawyers in America© List

Roetzel & Andress LPA is pleased to announce that 56 of its lawyers have been named to the 2017 Edition of The Best Lawyers in America©, the oldest and most respected peer-review publication in the legal profession.

Best Lawyers® has published their list for over three decades, earning the respect of the profession, the media, and the public as the most reliable, unbiased source of legal referrals. Its first international list was published in 2006 and since then has grown to provide lists in over 65 countries.

In order to be named in The Best Lawyers in America©, an attorney must be nominated by another attorney or by a client. The attorney’s name will then appear on a ballot for a specific practice area and geographical region. Over six million votes are cast during the selection process. Pending positive evaluation, and good standing with the Bar Association, they may be included in the Best Lawyers® list. 

Roetzel & Andress LPA would like to congratulate the following attorneys named to the 2017 Edition of The Best Lawyers in America© list (* denotes “Lawyer of the Year” award recipient/category):

David P. Barker (Orlando), Real Estate Law

John T. Blakely (Naples), Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation

Susan S. Box (Akron), Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Eric G. Bruestle (Cincinnati), Workers' Compensation Law – Employers

Helen S. Carroll* (Akron), Education Law*

Anna Moore Carulas (Cleveland), Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants

Jeffrey J. Casto (Akron), Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Fred Compton (Akron), Education Law

Steven St. L. Cox (Akron), Litigation – Trusts and Estates; Trusts and Estates Law

John M. Coyne III (Akron), Real Estate Law

Clayton W. Crevasse (Fort Myers), Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Construction; Litigation – Real Estate

Elizabeth Nocera Davis* (Akron), Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants*

Thomas A. Dillon* (Columbus), Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants*; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants

Shane A. Farolino* (Akron), Environmental Law*; Litigation – Environmental

Laura M. Faust (Akron), Insurance Law; Professional Malpractice Law – Defendants

Terrence S. Finn (Akron), Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental

Stephen Funk (Akron), Appellate Practice; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Land Use and Zoning

Beverly Grady* (Fort Myers), Government Relations Practice; Land Use and Zoning Law; Litigation – Land Use and Zoning*; Real Estate Law

Denise M. Hasbrook (Toledo), Employment Law – Management

Erika L. Haupt* (Columbus), Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law*; Litigation – Trusts and Estates; Trusts and Estates Law

Joseph E. Herbert (Cleveland), Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants

Edward C. Hertenstein (Columbus), Tax Law; Trusts and Estates Law

Paul K. Heuerman (Naples), Real Estate Law

Michael J. Hudak (Akron), Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants

Marc A. Huling (Naples), Commercial Litigation

Paul L. Jackson (Akron), Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Labor Law – Union

Kenneth A. Jones (Fort Myers), Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law

R. Mark Jones (Cleveland), Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants

Douglas M. Kennedy (Columbus), Litigation – Labor and Employment

Ronald S. Kopp (Akron), Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – First Amendment; Litigation – Intellectual Property

Ronald B. Lee (Akron), Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Judith D. Levine (Columbus), Corporate Law; Real Estate Law

Brian V. McAvoy (Naples), Litigation – Trusts and Estates; Trusts and Estates Law

Richard Mitchell (Cleveland), Litigation – Securities

Brian J. Moore (Akron), Banking and Finance Law; Real Estate Law

Randall J. Moore (Akron), Commercial Litigation; Insurance Law; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Mark J. Price (Naples), Real Estate Law

Robert D. Pritt (Naples), Government Relations Practice; Litigation – Land Use and Zoning; Municipal Law

Cathy S. Reiman (Naples), Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Real Estate; Litigation – Trusts and Estates

Christopher P. Reuscher (Akron), Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships); Corporate Law

Thomas L. Rosenberg (Columbus), Construction Law; Litigation – Construction

John J. Rutter (Akron), Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Albert N. Salvatore (Cleveland), Corporate Law

George R. Sarkis (Akron), Public Finance Law

Mark L. Sarlson (Cleveland), Banking and Finance Law; Financial Services Regulation Law

Donald S. Scherzer* (Cleveland), Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Antitrust*; Litigation – Securities

Bruce R. Schrader II* (Akron), Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency, Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy*

Bradley L. Snyder (Columbus), Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants

Douglas E. Spiker (Cleveland), Workers' Compensation Law – Employers

Roger J. Stevenson (Akron), Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Diana Marie Thimmig (Cleveland), Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Bradley A. Wright (Akron), Transportation Law

Joseph D. Zaks (Naples), Trusts and Estates

Thomas S. Zaremba (Toledo), Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy


Back to top

View PDF