Aug 19, 2021 | Akron Office, Chicago Office, Cincinnati Office, Cleveland Office, Columbus Office, Fort Myers Office, Naples Office, Toledo Office, Winter Park Office

74 Roetzel Attorneys Named 2022 Best Lawyers in America®; 18 Recognized as Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch

The Best Lawyers in America®, a widely regarded guide to legal excellence, has recognized 74 Roetzel & Andress attorneys as Best Lawyers, including six “Lawyers of the Year” and 18 “Ones to Watch,” across nine of the firm's offices and 51 specialty practice areas in its 2022 edition. 

Best Lawyers listings are based on an exhaustive peer review survey of thousands of attorneys who vote on the legal abilities of others in their practice areas. For over three decades, recognition in Best Lawyers has been regarded by both clients and legal professionals as a significant honor, since an attorney cannot pay to be listed.

The following Roetzel attorneys named to 2022 edition of Best Lawyers:

AKRON

  • Karen D. Adinolfi - Employment Law – Management Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Aretta K. Bernard - Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • ^ Susan S. Box - Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Helen S. Carroll - Education Law
  • Christopher E. Cotter - Professional Malpractice Law – Defendants/ Transportation Law
  • Steven St. L. Cox - Litigation - Trusts and Estates/ Trusts and Estates
  • John M. Coyne III - Land Use and Zoning Law/ Real Estate Law
  • Laura M. Faust - Insurance Law/ Professional Malpractice Law - Defendants
  • Terrence S. Finn - Environmental Law/ Litigation - Environmental
  • Stephen W. Funk - Appellate Practice/ Commercial Litigation/ Land Use and Zoning Law/ Litigation - Land Use and Zoning/ Municipal Law
  • Michael J. Hudak - Medical Malpractice Law - Defendants
  • Paul L. Jackson - Employment Law – Management/ Labor Law – Management/ Labor Law - Union
  • Ronald S. Kopp - Bet-the-Company Litigation/Commercial Litigation/ Litigation - First Amendment/ Litigation - Intellectual Property
  • Ronald B. Lee - Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants/ Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Terrence H. Link II - Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships)/ Corporate Law
  • Justin P. Markey - Economic Development Law/ Municipal Law
  • Brian J. Moore - Banking and Finance Law/ Real Estate Law
  • Christopher P. Reuscher - Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships)/ Corporate Law
  • John J. Rutter - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • George R. Sarkis - Public Finance Law
  • Bruce R. Schrader II - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law/ Litigation - Bankruptcy
  • Bradley A. Wright - Transportation Law

CHICAGO

  • Ericka L. Adler - Health Care Law
  • Avery Delott - Health Care Law

CINCINNATI

  • Eric G. Bruestle - Workers' Compensation Law - Employers

CLEVELAND

  • Robert E. Blackham - Workers' Compensation Law - Employers
  • Anna Moore Carulas - Medical Malpractice Law - Defendants
  • Barry Y. Freeman - Employment Law - Individuals
  • Deirdre G. Henry - Workers' Compensation Law - Employers
  • Joseph E. Herbert- Medical Malpractice Law - Defendants
  • R. Mark Jones     - Medical Malpractice Law - Defendants
  • Ingrid Kinkopf-Zajac - Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants/ Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants
  • Tammi J. Lees - Medical Malpractice Law - Defendants
  • Nancy A. Noall - Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Nathan Pangrace - Employment Law - Management
  • Albert N. Salvatore - Corporate Law
  • Jessica Sanderson - Transportation Law
  • Mark L. Sarlson - Banking and Finance Law/ Financial Services Regulation Law
  • Donald S. Scherzer - Commercial Litigation/Criminal Defense: White-Collar/ Litigation – Antitrust/ Litigation - Securities
  • Douglas E. Spiker - Workers' Compensation Law - Employers
  • David W. Woodburn    Real Estate Law/ Trusts and Estates
  • E. Mark Young - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law/ Commercial Litigation/Corporate Law

COLUMBUS

  • ^ Shane A. Farolino - Environmental Law/ Litigation - Environmental
  • ^ Erika L. Haupt    Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law/ Litigation - Trusts and Estates/ Trusts and Estates
  • Edward C. Hertenstein - Tax Law/ Trusts and Estates
  • Stephen D. Jones - Commercial Litigation/ Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law
  • Douglas M. Kennedy    Employment Law – Management/ Litigation - Labor and Employment / Workers' Compensation Law - Employers
  • Judith D. Levine - Corporate Law/ Real Estate Law
  • Daniel G. Rohletter - Real Estate Law/ Tax Law
  • ^Thomas L. Rosenberg - Construction Law/ Litigation - Construction
  • Bradley L. Snyder - Insurance Law/ Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants
  • Jeremy Young     - Commercial Litigation

FORT MYERS

  • Garey F. Butler - Real Estate Law
  • Clayton W. Crevasse - Commercial Litigation/ Litigation – Construction/ Litigation - Land Use and Zoning/ Litigation - Real Estate
  • Sean M. Ellis - Community Association Law/ Real Estate Law
  • Paul A. Giordano - Litigation – Bankruptcy/ Litigation - Real Estate
  • Beverly Grady    - Government Relations Practice/ Land Use and Zoning Law/ Litigation - Land Use and Zoning/ Real Estate Law
  • Lori L. Moore- Real Estate Law
  • Sarah Spector    - Community Association Law
  • Michael S. Yashko - Real Estate Law

NAPLES

  • John T. Blakely - Bet-the-Company Litigation/ Commercial Litigation
  • Christopher Donovan - Appellate Practice
  • Paul K. Heuerman - Real Estate Law
  • Marc A. Huling - Commercial Litigation / Construction Law
  • Lisa H. Lipman - Corporate Law / Litigation - Trusts and Estates/Trusts and Estates
  • Ashley D. Lupo - Community Association Law
  • Brian V. McAvoy - Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law / Litigation - Trusts and Estates / Trusts and Estates
  • Mark J. Price - Real Estate Law
  • ^ Robert D. Pritt    - Government Relations Practice / Litigation - Land Use and Zoning / Municipal Law
  • Jamie B. Schwinghamer - Litigation - Trusts and Estates/ Trusts and Estates

TOLEDO

  • Denise M. Hasbrook - Employment Law - Management
  • Thomas S. Zaremba - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law / Litigation - Bankruptcy

WINTER PARK 

  • W. Glenn Jensen - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law/ Litigation - Real Estate
  • ^ Jason W. Johnson - Commercial Litigation / Litigation - Bankruptcy

^ denotes attorneys earning the distinction of "Lawyer of the Year." 

Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch awards recognize extraordinary lawyers who have been in private practice for less than 10 years in the United States. The following Roetzel attorneys received a 2022 Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch recognition:

AKRON

  • Nick Adair - Transportation Law
  • Moriah Cheatham-Williams – Product Liability Litigation – Defendants/Transportation Law
  • J. Benjamin Fraifogl – Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law/Energy Law/Oil & Gas Law/Real Estate Law
  • Jeremy Martin – Energy Law/ Environmental Law
  • Stephanie Olivera Mittica – Labor and Employment Law – Management / Litigation – Labor and Employment

CHICAGO

  • Andrew Clott – Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

CINCINNATI 

  • Tyler M. Jolley – Transportation Law

CLEVELAND

  • Diana M. Feitl – Education Law/Government Relations Practice/ Public Finance Law / Real Estate Law 
  • Monica L. Frantz – Labor and Employment Law – Management/ Litigation – Labor and Employment / Workers’ Compensation Law – Employers

COLUMBUS

  • Amanda M. Connelly – Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Phillip M. Sarnowski – Product Liability Litigation – Defendants / Transportation Law
  • Christopher W. Tackett – Commercial Litigation/Corporate Governance and Compliance Law

FORT MYERS

  • Ashley Suarez – Litigation – Real Estate/ Real Estate Law

NAPLES

  • Sarah M. Grieb – Commercial Litigation
  • Sara F. Hall – Commercial Litigation/ Government Relations Practice/ Litigation - Real Estate

TOLEDO

  • Lidia B. Ebersole – Energy Law/ Litigation – Real Estate/ Transportation Law
  • Jonathan Miller – Litigation – Labor and Employment/ Transportation Law
  • Lauren Smith – Commercial Litigation

Recognition by Best Lawyers is based exclusively on peer-review and employs a sophisticated, conscientious, rational, and transparent survey process designed to elicit meaningful and substantive evaluations of the quality of legal services. Learn more about the methodology here.

View PDF